Diodonet, Hayward Win Third Straight ECC Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year Honor

Diodonet, Hayward Win Third Straight ECC Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year Honor

West Babylon, N.Y. - For the third consecutive season, the coaches of the East Coast Conference have selected Roberts Wesleyan's Chelsea Hayward (Litchfield, Conn.) and St. Thomas Aquinas' St. Jacob Diodonet (West Milford, N.J.) as the Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year for their respective gender.

After sharing the award in 2016, Hayward is the sole winner of the Women's Athlete of the Year honor for the second straight season.  Hayward was unbeatable during the indoor season, coming in first place in each of the 16 events she competed in. Hayward's wins came in multiple events including the 60m, 200m, 300m, 400m dashes and the 4x200m and 4x400m relays. Hayward also qualified for the 200m dash at the NCAA Division II National Championship meet for the third straight season. She is seeded seventh in the event with with the seventh best time (24.25) in Division II to date. In addition to her ECC honor, Hayward was also named the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) East Region Track Athlete of the Year.

After sharing the award a season ago, Didonet is the sole winner of the Men's Athlete of the Year honor for the second time in his career. A five-time ECC Athlete of the Week pick, Diodonet earned All-Region status in the 60m, 200m, and 400m dashes. He ranked first in the East Region in the 60m (6.89) and 200m (21.44), while coming in at No. 3 in the 400m (47.98). Diodonet qualified to run in the 400m at the NCAA Division II Championship for the third straight year and will also compete in the National Championship meet in the 200m for the first time in his career.

Hayward and Diodonet were also selected as the Most Outstanding Athletes of the ECC Championship. Hayward was a First Team All-Conference finisher after sweeping the 60m, 200m, and 400m dashes for a total of 30 points to help Roberts win the ECC Championship for the fourth straight year. Her winning times in the 60m (7.61) and 400m (56.21) also set ECC Championship records.

Like Hayward, Diodonet won the 60m (6.89), 200m (21.83) and 400m dashes (48.66) in ECC Championship record time and also earned All-Conference First Team honors as part of the winning 4x400m relay team (3:22.07). His winning time in the 200m dash also set a championship meet record. In addition, Diodonet's point total of 32.5 helped St. Thomas Aquinas win their first-ever ECC Indoor Track & Field Championship.

Merl McGinnis of Roberts Wesleyan (women) and Lorne Marcus of St. Thomas Aquinas (men) earned the ECC Indoor Track and Field Coach of the Year honors after leading their teams to the titles at the championship meet.

The ECC also announces the All-Conference finishers from the championship meet. The top two finishers in each event were named First Team All-Conference, while the third and fourth place finishers earned Second Team All-Conference distinction. A list of all winners can be found below. 

 2018 ECC Indoor Track and Field All-Conference Awards
Women’s First Team
60m dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Shaneika Bowra, Dist. Columbia
200m dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan
400m dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Nicole Burke, Holy Family
500m dash: Alexandria Okon, LIU Post & Kaylie Wessberg, Georgian Court
800m run: Jessica Handsaker, Georgian Court & DeHavalan Watts, Holy Family
1,000m run: Brittany Denton, Daemen & Christin Maretzo, St. Thomas Aquinas
1 mile: Talya Williams, LIU Post & Brittany Denton, Daemen
3,000m run: Talya Williams, LIU Post & Ashley Watson, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000m run: Aida Torpey, St. Thomas Aquinas & Emily Betts, Roberts Wesleyan
60m hurdles: Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia & Lindzey Mosley, Holy Family
4 x 400m relay: Temera Duncan, Shannell Hibbert, Dajour Jones, & Niasia Harding - Dist. Columbia
Distance Medley Relay: Christina Maretzo, Amber Lubaszka, Abagaile Kimbrell, & Rebecca MacLeod - St. Thomas Aquinas
High Jump: Kayra Theodore, LIU Post & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
Pole Vault: Taylor Haude, Daemen & Kyra Kress, Daemen
Long Jump: Amanda Greenwood, Roberts Wesleyan & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
Triple Jump: Lyric Green, Georgian Court & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
Shot Put: Stephanie Bock, Georgian Court & Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post
Weight Throw: Stephanie Bock, Georgian Court & Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post

Women's Second Team
60m dash: Camille Cameron, St. Thomas Aquinas & Terrilyn Britton, Queens
200m dash: Nicole Burke, Holy Family & Camille Cameron, St. Thomas Aquinas
400m dash: Niasia Harding, Dist. Columbia & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
500m dash: Nicolette Agostinacchio, LIU Post & Dajour Jones, Dist. Columbia
800m run: Emily Martino, Molloy & Savannah Warner, Daemen
1,000m run: Rebecca MacLeod, St. Thomas Aquinas & Rebekah Zee, Daemen
1 mile: Brittany Shumway, Roberts Wesleyan & Addison Sgroi, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000m run: Brittany Shumway, Roberts Wesleyan & Addison Sgroi, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000m run: Kathryn Bellomo, Roberts Wesleyan & Tiffany Adames, Roberts Wesleyan
60m hurdles: Stacy-Ann Rowe, Dist. Columbia & Shaina Smith, Holy Family
4 x 400m relay: Maisha Coleman, Janelle McPherson, DeHavalan Watts, & Nicole Burke - Holy Family
Distance Medley Relay: Shania Livecchi, Katie Wright, Ashley Dusa, & Rebekah Zee - Daemen
High Jump: Nicole Costanzo, LIU Post & Noel Hartman, Georgian Court
Pole Vault: Sarah Zollner, Georgian Court & Molly Luger, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump: Lyric Green, Georgian Court & Amy Bruno, Georgian Court
Triple Jump: Molly Conner, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kerry Ghanie, Queens
Shot Put: Katherine Mollahan, St. Thomas Aquinas & Michelle Almeida, Georgian Court
Weight Throw: Cayleigh Scia, Daemen & Renee Lustin, Queens

Men’s First Team
60m dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Destyn Harding, LIU Post
200m dash: St.Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas
400m dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Onasi Cuevas, Holy Family
500m dash: Stefan Adams, LIU Post & Alonzo Rodriguez-Spencer, Daemen
800m run: Taurai Augustin, Holy Family & Ian Mirtile, St. Thomas Aquinas
1,000m run: Lance Edwards, LIU Post & Aidan Russell, St. Thomas Aquinas
1 mile: Brian Michels, Molloy & Taurai Agustin, Holy Family
3,000m run: Bryan Forino, Roberts Wesleyan & Robert Guidicipietro, St. Thomas Aquinas
5,000m run: Christopher Sims, Roberts Wesleyan & Justin Shaffer, Roberts Wesleyan
60m hurdles: Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan & Devin Martin, Georgian Court
4 x 400m relay: Dylan Bestler, Frankie Schiavone, Mich Philistin, & St. Jacob Diodnet - St. Thomas Aquinas
Distance Medley Relay: Jason Rodriguez, Jake Thoms, Thomas Natoli, & Hussein Elmeshad - Georgian Court
High Jump: Cameron Wardle, Georgian Court & Kesigh Deloatch, St. Thomas Aquinas
Pole Vault: Paul Dunbar, Roberts Wesleyan & Evan Boyce, Georgian Court
Long Jump: Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas & Elias Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Triple Jump: Kesigh Deloatch, St. Thomas Aquinas & DaShawn Lamar-Baldwin, Georgian Court
Shot Put: Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Zach Laird, Daemen
Weight Throw: Leon White, Georgian Court & Andrew Saulpaugh, Queens

Men's Second Team
60m dash: Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas & Rodney Corbin, Daemen
200m dash: Tracey Harrison, Roberts Wesleyan & Onasi Cuevas, Holy Family
400m dash: Jaelin Hood, LIU Post & DaShawn Lamar-Baldwin, Georgian Court
500m dash: Daniel Claudeo, Georgian Court & Dan Reger, Roberts Wesleyan
800m run: Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas & Brian Michels, Molloy
1,000m run: Jeffrey Reyes, LIU Post & Tyler Lipina, Roberts Wesleyan
1 mile: Ian Mirtile, St. Thomas Aquinas & Bryan Forino, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000m run: Christopher Sims, Roberts Wesleyan & Nathan Cannon, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000m run: Lucas Canale, Daemen & Patrick Parr, Georgian Court
60m hurdles: Joseph Velez, LIU Post & Michael Williams, Georgian Court
4 x 400m relay: Brennan Grant, Ahmed Toure, Taurai Augustin, & Onasi Cuevas - Holy Family
Distance Medley Relay: Joseph Lipari, Mich Philistin, Dylan Bestler, & Vincent Vazquez - St. Thomas Aquinas
High Jump: DaShawn Lamar-Baldwin, Georgian Court & Robert Hill, Georgian Court
Pole Vault: Sean LeDuc, Roberts Wesleyan & Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas
Long Jump: Kennedy Omari, Georgian Court & David Donovan, Roberts Wesleyan
Triple Jump: Devin Martin, Georgian Court & Elias Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Shot Put: Troy Bass, Georgian Court & Sullivan Keller, Daemen
Weight Throw: Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Troy Bass, Georgian Court