Roberts Wesleyan Women and St. Thomas Aquinas Men Win ECC Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Roberts Wesleyan Women and St. Thomas Aquinas Men Win ECC Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Men's Results
Women's Results

West Nyack, N.Y. - The Roberts Wesleyan College women won their third straight ECC Outdoor Track & Field Championship, while the St. Thomas Aquinas men won the conference title for the first time since 2013 on Saturday afternoon at Clarkstown South High School.

The Roberts Wesleyan women made it a three-peat by outdistancing runner-up, St. Thomas Aquinas by a margin of 170-114. This also marks the third straight year that Roberts Wesleyan's women team has also swept all six ECC Cross Country and Track & Field Championships.

Roberts won six out of the 21 events on the day and had top-three finishers in 12 different events. Roberts' individual winners were Chelsea Hayward (100m dash - 12.04 & 200m dash - 24.26), Rachel Hutchinson (1500m run - 4:35.49), Kristina Button (high jump - 1.55m), and Anna O'Neal (shot put - 12.49m). Roberts' 4x100m relay team of Kathleen Amstad, Button, Danielle Budd, and Hayward also crossed the finish line first in a time of 48.51.

In the men's championship, St. Thomas Aquinas was neck-and-neck with Roberts Wesleyan most of the day, but the Spartans pulled ahead late to win by a score of 200-184. The Spartans dominated the field events with winners in the high jump (Tristan Holmgren - 1.83m), long jump (Keondre Morris - 6.61m), triple jump (Mohamed Ifthikar - 13.31m), shot put (Rickssen Opont - 14.27m), and discus (Rickssen Opont - 43.74m). STAC also had additional athletes place in the top three in the long jump, triple jump, and shot put, as well as the pole vault.

The Spartans also excelled on the track with St. Jacob Diodonet leading the way with victorious runs in the 200m (22.21) and 400m (48.68). In addition, Winslow Dorsainvil won the 100m dash (10.92) and Dylan Bestler was tops in the 400m hurdles (55.41) for the Spartans.

In the fifth year of the championship, 16 meet records were also broken with nine coming on the men's and seven on the women's. Records are denoted with a # in the list of event winners below.

Women's Team Results

School Pts.
1. Roberts Wesleyan 182
2. St. Thomas Aquinas       117
3. LIU Post
95
4. Dist. Columbia
86
5. Daemen 70
6. Molloy 48
7. Queens 44


Men's Team Results

School Pts.
1. St. Thomas Aquinas       200
2. Roberts Wesleyan 184
3. LIU Post 117
4. Daemen 59
5. Molloy 48
6. Queens 35


Event Winners

Women
100m Dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan - 12.04 #
200m Dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan - 24.26 #
400m Dash: Camille Cameron, St. Thomas Aquinas - 58.24
800m Run: Kristen Borriello, St. Thomas Aquinas - 2:19.27
1,500m Run: Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan - 4:35.49 #
5,000m Run: Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen - 17:15.80 #
10,000m Run: Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen - 38:31.11 #
100m Hurdles: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas - 14.38 #
400m Hurdles: Tyra Jamison, Molloy - 1:04.03
3,000m Steeplechase: Ashlin Conroy, LIU Post - 11:44.08
4 x 100m Relay: Roberts Wesleyan - 48.51
4 x 400m Relay: Dist. Columbia - 4:02.56
4 x 800m Relay: LIU Post - 9:44.45 #
High Jump: Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan - 1.55m
Pole Vault: Kyra Kress, Daemen - 2.90m
Long Jump: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas - 5.65m
Triple Jump: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas - 11.32m
Shot Put: Anna O'Neal, Roberts Wesleyan - 12.49m
Discus: Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post - 36.49m
Hammer: Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post - 39.40m
Javelin: Desiree Bermudez, St. Thomas Aquinas - 27.68m

Men
100m Dash: Winslow Dorsainvil, St. Thomas Aquinas - 10.92 *
200m Dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas - 22.21
400m Dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas - 48.68 #
800m Run: Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan - 1:57.81
1,500m Run: Aaron Bellomo, Roberts Wesleyan - 4:00.02 #
5,000m Run: Matt Watson, Roberts Wesleyan - 15:51.41
10,000m Run: Ryan Gioe, LIU Post - 34:36.63
110m Hurdles: Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan - 15.12 #
400m Hurdles: Dylan Bestler, St. Thomas Aquinas - 55.41 #
3,000m Steeplechase: Brian Michels, Molloy - 10:06.45
4 x 100m Relay: LIU Post - 42.90 #
4 x 400m Relay: LIU Post - 3:23.02 #
4 x 800m Relay: Roberts Wesleyan - 8:08.26
High Jump: Tristan Holmgren, St. Thomas Aquinas - 1.83m
Pole Vault: Paul Dunbar, Roberts Wesleyan - 4.25m #
Long Jump: Keondre Morris, St. Thomas Aquinas - 6.61m
Triple Jump: Mohamed Ifthikar, St. Thomas Aquinas - 13.31m #
Shot Put: Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas - 14.27m
Discus: Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas - 43.74m
Hammer: Jared Coupe, Queens - 40.03m
Javelin: Malcolm Shaw, Roberts Wesleyan - 51.33m

* - Dorsainvil set the meet record for the 100m dash in qualifying (10.87)