ECC Announces Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference Honorees

ECC Announces Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference Honorees

West Babylon, N.Y. - The East Coast Conference announced the All-Conference honorees fro it's Outdoor Track & Field Championship on Thursday afternoon. Stefan Adams (Jamaica, N.Y.) of LIU Post and Kristina Button (Davison, Mich.) of Roberts Wesleyan were also named the Most Outstanding Athletes of the Championship meet.

Adams earns the Men's Most Outstanding Athlete of the Meet honor after claiming first place in both the 200m and 400m dashes. Adams set meet records in both events, finishing the 200m in 21.65 and the 400m in 47.37. In addition, Adams was the anchor for the 4x400m relay team that finished first in a time of 3:26.79.

Button is the Women's Most Outstanding Athlete of the Meet after scoring 43 points, a new meet record, to help the Redhawks claim an ECC Championship. Button finished first in the 400m (57.95), high jump (1.60m) and 4x400m relay (3:59.66), second in the long jump (5.22m), third in the triple jump (10.32m), and fourth in the javelin (26.15m).

In addition, the ECC also announces the All-Conference finishers from the championship meet. The top two finishers in each event were named First Team All-Conference, while the third and fourth place finishers earned Second Team All-Conference distinction. A list of all winners can be found below.

The Athlete of the Year and Coach of the Year honors, typically announced with the All-Conference selections, will be announce at a later date due to most ECC schools remaining in competition past the ECC Championship.

2018 ECC Outdoor Track and Field All-Conference Awards
Men's First Team
100 meter dash - Destyn Hardin, LIU Post & Jahmel Johnson, LIU Post
200 meter dash - Stefan Adams, LIU Post & St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas
400 meter dash - Stefan Adams, LIU Post & St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas
800 meter run - Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan & Adrian Mazur, Roberts Wesleyan
1,500 meter run - James Betts, Roberts Wesleyan & Jeffrey Reyes, LIU Post
5,000 meter run - Christopher Sims, Roberts Wesleyan & Ian Mirtile, St. Thomas Aquinas
10,000 meter run - Matthew Tina, St. Thomas Aquinas & Lucas Canales, Daemen
110 meter hurdles - Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan & Joseph Velez, LIU Post
400 meter hurdles - Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas & Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000 meter steeplechase - Nathan Cannon, Roberts Wesleyan & Benjamin Richards, Roberts Wesleyan
4 x 100 meter relay - St. Thomas Aquinas (Jaren Scott, St. Jacob Diodonet, Malyk Michel, Dante Brown)
4 x 400 meter relay - LIU Post (Jaelin Hood, Yvans Oscar, Ramel Joseph, Stefan Adams)
4 x 800 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Nathan Cannon, Adrian Mazur, Bryan Forino, James Betts)
High Jump - Kesigh Deloatch, St. Thomas Aquinas & David Donovan, Roberts Wesleyan
Pole Vault - Paul Dunbar, Roberts Wesleyan & Sean LeDuc, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump - Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas & Elias Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Triple Jump - Kesigh Deloatch, St. Thomas Aquinas & Elias Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Shot Put - Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Zach Laird, Daemen
Discus - Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Evangelos Fradalakis, LIU Post
Hammer - Andrew Saulpaugh, Queens & Evangelos Fradelakis, LIU Post
Javelin - Evangelos Fradelakis, LIU Post & Sullivan Keller, Daemen

Men's Second Team
100 meter dash - Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas & Rodney Corbin, Daemen
200 meter dash - Jaelin Hood, LIU Post & Dante Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas
400 meter dash - Jaelin Hood, LIU Post & Mich Philistin, St. Thomas Aquinas
800 meter run - Tyler Lipina, Roberts Wesleyan & Aidan Russell, St. Thomas Aquinas
1,500 meter run - Robert Guidicipietro, St. Thomas Aquinas & Ian Mirtile, St. Thomas Aquinas
5,000 meter run - Anthony Casullo, Roberts Wesleyan & James Finnegan, Molloy
10,000 meter run - Benjamin Matz, Roberts Wesleyan & Kyle Kondracki, St. Thomas Aquinas
110 meter hurdles - Stephane Fortune, St. Thomas Aquinas & Justin Ortega, LIU Post
400 meter hurdles - Dylan Beslter, St. Thomas Aquinas & Justin Ortega, LIU Post
3,000 meter steeplechase - Erik Johnson, Roberts Wesleyan & Matteo Ittari, Molloy
4 x 100 meter relay - LIU Post (Destyn Hardin, Raml Joseph, Kasim Thomas,Jahmel Johnson)
4 x 400 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Tanner Craun, Erik Johnson, Matthew Wottawa, Josiah Ottolini)
4 x 800 meter relay - St. Thomas Aquinas (Dylan Besler, Frankie Schiavone, James Dowd, Aidan Russell)
High Jump - Kevin Abelard, St. Thomas Aquinas & Shaquille Corrica, Daemen
Pole Vault - Eren Cabaci, Molloy & Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas
Long Jump - Kesigh Deloatch, St. Thomas Aquinas & Shaquille Corrica, Daemen
Triple Jump - Twary McKenzie, LIU Post & Shaquille Corrica, Daemen
Shot Put - Sullivan Keller, Daemen & Kurt Lassiter, LIU Post
Discus - Andrew Saulpaugh, Queens & Kurt Lassiter, LIU Post
Hammer - Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aqiunas & David Cousino, Roberts Wesleyan
Javelin - Zach Laird, Daemen & Tim Faranda, St. Thomas Aquinas

Women's First Team
100 meter dash - Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Terrilyn Britton, Queens
200 meter dash - Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Terrilyn Britton, Queens
400 meter dash - Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan & Temera Duncan, Dist. Columbia
800 meter run - Alexandria Okon, LIU Post & Savannah Warner, Daemen
1,500 meter run - Talya Williams, LIU Post & Brittany Shumway, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000 meter run - Talya Williams, LIU Post & Emily Betts, Roberts Wesleyan
10,000 meter run - Amy Trabert, Daemen & Veronica Stauffer, Roberts Wesleyan
100 meter hurdles - Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia & Penny Greibesland, St. Thomas Aquinas
400 meter hurdles - Niasia Harding, Dist. Columbia & Rachel Spagnola, St. Thomas Aquinas
3,000 meter steeplechase - Moriah Martone, Roberts Wesleyan & Addison Sgroi, Roberts Wesleyan
4 x 100 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Kathleen Amstad, Kristina Button, Brianna Randolph, Chelsea Hayward)
4 x 400 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Kathleen Amstad, Amanda Greenwood, Kristina Button, Chelsea Hayward)
4 x 800 meter relay - LIU Post (Alexandria Okon, Nicolette Agostinacchio, Kaitie Schillaci, Talya Williams)
High Jump - Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan & Amanda Greenwood, Roberts Wesleyan
Pole Vault - Taylor Haude, Daemen & Ana Ahlquist, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump - Cierra Roberts, Dist. Columbia & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
Triple Jump - Katja Meyer, Daemen & Shakeithia Nicholson, Dist. Columbia
Shot Put - Kaitlyn Klein, LIU Post & Katherine Mollahan, St. Thomas Aquinas
Discus - Kaitlyn Klein, LIU Post & Erin Leonard, Queens
Hammer - Erin Leonard, Queens & Ashley Exner, Roberts Wesleyan
Javelin - Alyssa Farrell, LIU Post &{ Desiree Bermudez, St. Thomas Aquinas

Women's Second Team
100 meter dash - Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan & Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia
200 meter dash - Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan & Shaneika Bowra
400 meter dash - Diana Cruz, Queens & Sydney McDonough, Daemen
800 meter run - Emily Martino, Molloy & Nicolette Agostinacchio, LIU Post
1,500 meter run - Brittany Denton, Daemen & Christina Maretzo, St. Thomas Aquinas
5,000 meter run - Amy Trabert, Daemen & Brittany Denton, Daemen
10,000 meter run - Emily Durso, Roberts Wesleyan
100 meter hurdles - Samantha Carro, Daemen & Molloy Conner, St. Thomas Aquinas
400 meter hurdles - Kyla Whannell, Roberts Wesleyan & Molloy Conner, St. Thomas Aquinas
3,000 meter steeplechase - Rebecca MacLeod, St. Thomas Aquinas & Hannah Putman, Roberts Wesleyan
4 x 100 meter relay - Dist. Columbia (Cierra Roberts, Shaneika Bowra, Shannell Hibbert, Niasia Harding)
4 x 400 meter relay - Dist. Columbia (Temera Duncan, Cierra Roberts, Dajour Jones, Niasia Harding)
4 x 800 meter relay - St. Thomas Aquinas (Rebecca MacLeod, Shannon Thompson, Abagaile Kimbrell, Christina Maretzo)
High Jump - Kayra Theodore, LIU Post & Nicole Costanzo, LIU Post
Pole Vault - Kyra Kress, Daemen & Angelina Bradfield, Queens
Long Jump - Diana Cruz, Queens & Shakeithia Nicholson, Dist. Columbia
Triple Jump - Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan & Tauntyonah Guinter, St. Thomas Aquinas
Shot Put - Kendall Miller, Roberts Wesleyan & Erin Leonard, Queens
Discus - Katherine Mollahan, St. Thomas Aquinas & Hannah Miller, Daemen
Hammer - Hannah Miller, Daemen & Alyssa Farrell, LIU Post
Javelin - Victoria Ramirez, Queens & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan